PBA 3×3: TNT wins second leg title in a row

TNT PBA 3x3

PBA picture

ANTIPOLO – TNT PBA 3 × 3 demonstrated its prowess by claiming its second straight leg championship at the third conference here on Sunday at the Inares Center.

Trapang Giga leaned on the valuable contributions of Sambay de Leon, Larvin Flores and Ping Eximiano to another fiery shoot of Almond Vosotros and the first-time finalist Terafirma Diep, 21-15, and winning leg 4 of the individual tournament.

This was the third leg crown of the conference for TNT, which also escaped with the title in the opening leg.

Only Meralco was able to break TNT’s dominance by winning leg 2.

Similarly, TNT became the second team to win the back-to-back leg championship after Unlimited App during the first conference.

“Hat off of my players. I couldn’t stress enough because there were three championships on four legs, “said winning coach Mau Belen. “Really, everyone just wants to win.”

Tropang Giga won the top purse of P100,000, bringing their total prize money to P300,000 just for the conference.

Vosotros finished with nine points and rebounded six, with De Leon winning the championship with five deuce, with Flores and Eximiano responsible for the rest of TNT’s output.

TNT ridiculously lost its first game 21-15 to Barangay Geneva, but advanced to the knockout stage with two consecutive wins against Master Sardines (22-12) and Pioneer Pro Tibe (21-14).

Trapang Giga then beat Meralco 21-14 in the quarterfinals to take their game to the playoffs and then reach the championship round, beating San Miguel 16-10 in the semifinals.

Terafirma earned a runner-up honor worth P50,000 for the team’s best finish in a half-court game.

Dyip beat Cavitex 22-20 in the quarterfinals, and Survivors fought endlessly in the semifinals 21-17 to arrange a final showdown with Trapang Giger.

Battle for third place San Miguel Unlimited App, 21-17, p 30,000 to take home.

Score:

Third place

SMB (21) – Kamboy 9, Bono 6, Mande 6, Gotladera 0.

Unlimited Apps (17) – Pascual 7, Tamsi 6, Salva 3, Camacho 1

Final

TNT (21) – You 9, De Leon 5, Flores 5, Eximiano 2.

Terafirma (15) – Alanes 6, Taladua 4, Catuella 3, Bulawan

Related stories

Get the latest sports news directly in your inbox


Read on

Don’t miss the latest news and information.

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to access Philippine Daily Inquirer and 70+ other headlines, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download by 4am and share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, please contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.